Eagle Express

 

Eagle Express is a mail system run by the second grade students at Eagle Elementary.  Every couple of weeks, second graders pick up letters and cards from mailboxes inside the school. They then check the addresses and stamps, sort the mail, and deliver it to mailboxes outside each classroom or office. The Zionsville Postmaster General even comes to Eagle to teach the second grade students about the postal service and swear them in as 'Wee Deliver Mail Carriers.'

 

The mail that is delivered is written by students, parents, siblings, friends, and even grandparents!  Our second graders enjoy delivering mail and our entire school enjoys receiving letters.  If interested, here's how you can send a letter to a student at Eagle Elementary:

 

How to address a letter (internal):

Student Name

Teacher's Name

Class Address

Eagle Elementary

 

Example:

Jane Smith

Mrs. Burk's Class

10 Pine Street

Eagle Elementary

 

 

 

How to address a letter (external):

 

Eagle Elementary

Attn: Eagle Express - Student's Name

350 N. Sixth Street
Zionsville, IN  46077

 

 

 

 

Eagle Express Addresses:

(PDFs of addresses available for download below)

 

Mr. Foreman - Principal - 1 East Street 

Diane Radivan - Counselor - 2 East Street 

Christina Reedus - Nurse3 East Street

Claire Braun - School Psychologist - 4 East Street 

Karen Klyczek - Administrative Assistant - 4 East Street 

Holly Norman - Administrative Assistant - 4 East Street 

Krista Perman - Developmental PreK - 1 Eagle Street

JoAnn Shrote - Developmental PreK - 1 Eagle Street

Barbara Morand   - Developmental PreK - 1 Eagle Street

Christine Begeman   - Developmental PreK - 1 Eagle Street

Chloe Walker - PreK-3/4 - 2 Eagle Street 

Jennifer Sautbine - Kindergarten - 3 Eagle Street 

Marissa Ihle - Kindergarten - 4 Eagle Street 

Marissa Grant - Kindergarten - 5 Eagle Street 

Jacqueline Fish - PreK-4/5 - 6 Eagle Street 

Julie Luker - ENL - 7 Eagle Street

Kelly Spencer - Kindergarten - 8 Eagle Street 

Lynne Plawecki - Speech - 1 Main Street 

Molly Haas - Stem Coach - 2 Main Street

Sgt. Harper - SRO - 3 Main Street

Katie McLaughlin - Resource - 3 Main Street 

Kristin Carpio - Resource - 3 Main Street

Christine Wright - 1st Grade - 4 Main Street 

Skyler Conley - 2nd Grade - 5 Main Street 

Katelyn Slack - 2nd Grade - 6 Main Street 

Brittney Nunez - 2nd Grade - 7 Main Street 

Jeanine Grathwohl - 1st Grade - 8 Main Street 

Beth Brent - Literacy Coach - 9 Main Street

Emily Sigmund - 4th Grade - 1 Pine Street

Jayne Shubat - 4th Grade - 2 Pine Street 

Monica Condon - 3rd Grade - 3 Pine Street 

Callie Surface - 4th Grade - 4 Pine Street 

Katie Clark - 3rd Grade - 5 Pine Street 

Katie Werner - 3rd Grade - 6 Pine Street

Annette Sinsko - 3rd Grade - 7 Pine Street 

Carmen Marshall - 1st Grade - 8 Pine Street 

Deanna Schmidt - 2nd Grade - 9 Pine Street 

Ashley Burk - 1st Grade - 10 Pine Street

Sara Thompson - Resource - 11 Pine Street  

Carolynn Kuklak - Resource - 11 Pine Street 

Scott McKinley - 4th Grade - 12 Pine Street

Susan Ottinger - Media Specialist - 1 Elm Street 

Alyssa Jackson - Wellness/Art - 2 Elm Street 

Sean Shanley - Art/Music - 2 Elm Street 

Sheila Dibble - Cafeteria - 1 Oak Street 

Greg Crittenden - Maintenance- 2 Oak Street 

Iris Oakley - Maintenance - 2 Oak Street 

Andie Oliver - Maintenance- 2 Oak Street